Terms & Conditions

TERMS & CONDITIONS

In using The Arena websites, you are agreeing to be legally bound by these terms as modified from time to time ('Terms'). Before using The Arena websites, it is your responsibility to read The Arena’s Privacy Policy and to inform The Arena if you do not want us to collect information about you, and reject any cookies.

 Use of The Arena websites

The Arena websites are owned and operated by Fit Factory Singapore. Fit Factory Singapore reserves the right to suspend or to terminate your access to The Arena websites at any time, with or without notice.

 Rights

All intellectual property rights, including copyright, in the content displayed on The Arena websites ('Content') belong to Fit Factory Singapore or its licensors.

Use of Content

The Arena websites and the Content may only be used for your personal, non-commercial use. For this purpose alone, you may retrieve and display the Content on a computer screen, except for this, you agree not to download, copy, reproduce, modify, store, archive, show in public, redistribute or commercially exploit in any way any part of the Content without the prior written permission of The Arena. You agree not to use the Content or the Website for any illegal or improper purpose, nor for any purpose which might infringe the rights of others or which might harass or cause inconvenience or distress to any person.

 You also agree to abide by all copyright notices and restrictions attached to the Content and not to remove or alter any such notice or restriction or alter the Content in any way.

 Limitation of liability and disclaimer

The Arena obtains the Content from a wide range of sources and it includes facts, views, opinions and information likely to be of interest to users of the Website.

While all reasonable care is taken, we do not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, performance or fitness for any purpose of The Arena websites and the Content nor do we endorse or accept any responsibility for any views, advice, recommendations or opinions expressed on The Arena websites or any website to which we link.

 The Content should only be used for your general information and use and not by way of specific recommendation or advice as your circumstances are different to other users.

 Before taking any action or decision based in whole or in part on the Content, you should always make your own independent checks of any information that is important in making such decision or taking such action. You should also seek professional advice in appropriate circumstances (such as medical advice.)

 The Arena does not give any warranties in respect of The Arena websites or the Content, freedom from viruses or other contamination or that The Arena websites is compatible with any computer systems, software and browsers.

 All implied warranties or duties are excluded save if and to the extent that they may not lawfully be excluded.

 The Arena shall not be liable for any claims, losses, injuries, penalties, damages, costs or expenses arising from your use of, or inability to use The Arena websites or the Content or from any action taken, or omitted to be taken, because of using The Arena websites or the Content.

 To the fullest possible extent allowed by law, you agree that The Arena will not be liable to you and/or any other person for any consequential or incidental damages (including but not limited to loss of profits, loss of privacy or for failure to fulfill any duty) or for any other indirect, special or punitive damages whatsoever that arise out of or are related to your use of The Arena websites or the Content or to any breach of the terms by The Arena.

 You agree that your exclusive remedy, shall be limited to the direct damages (if any) which you actually incur in reasonable and exclusive reliance on The Arena websites or the Content, and for which we may be held liable by a competent court, of up to a limit of the refund of the amount you paid (if any) in relation to the particular use of The Arena websites or the Content in total during the month in which the damage first incurred.

Links

The Arena contains links to other web sites operated by parties who are wholly separate from The Arena. Such links are provided for your convenience and reference only and The Arena cannot be held responsible in any way for the content, operation or availability of such websites.

Competitions, prize draws and promotions

The Arena may on occasion run competitions or prize draws either on its own behalf, for other parties or in conjunction with commercial partners. These will be subject to additional rules and conditions which will be made available at the time of any such competition.

Changes to these Terms

The Arena reserves the right to make changes to any part of The Arena websites and to add to or change these Terms or the Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to refer to the Terms whenever you access The Arena websites. Every time you access The Arena websites you agree to be bound by the Terms and the Privacy Policy as varied or amended from time to time.

 The Arena Data Protection Policy

 We would like to notify all members of the The Arena Data Protection Policies pursuant to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

By signing up for courses offered in The Arena, you agree and consent to The Arena (including its related corporations and business units) (collectively, the “Companies”), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using, disclosing and sharing your personal data in order to provide you with a safe and customized experience with The Arena.

 As a customer of The Arena, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by this Data Protection Policy as amended from time to time in respect of The Arena’s collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data. This Data Protection Policy does not supersede other consents that you have previously provided to The Arena in respect to your Personal Data.

 Personal Data

As used in this Data Protection Policy, personal data means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified —

(a) from that data; or

(b) from that data and other information to which the organization has or is likely to have access;

Personal Data includes but is not limited to:

  • Personal information – name, gender, nationality, date of birth, passport / FIN / NRIC or other personal identification numbers;
  • Contact information – address, phone number, email address;
  • Payment information – credit card information, billing address
  • Technical information – IP address

 Collection of Personal Data

Generally, The Arena collects Personal Data when you sign up for the courses, events and activitiesrelated to any of The Arena Products and Services. The Arena may also collect Personal Data from your authorized representatives.

The collection of Personal Data can also come from:

interaction with our membership executives and/or operations personnel and/or marketing officers via phone calls, correspondence, emails, conversation, meetings, apps and other online accounts with us; when the Personal Data information is given for other reasons.

It is your responsibility to ascertain that you have ensured the accuracy and completeness of any third party’s Personal Data that is provided to The Arena.

 Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites.

The Arena uses cookies on its websites for the following purposes:

(a) enabling certain features and functions on our websites;

(b) building up a profile of how you and other users use the website;

(c) improving the efficiency of our website; and

(d) establishing usage statistics

Most internet browsers provide you the option of turning off the processing of cookies (please see the “help” section of your browser), but this may result in the loss of functionality, restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

The Arena is not responsible for the Personal Data policies (including Personal Data protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to The Arena website.

 Purpose for Collection, Use and Disclosure

The Arena uses or may in the future use your information for any purpose not prohibited by applicable law. This includes the following purposes:

  • To notify you of special events, promotions and offers
  • To provide you with the products you purchased and services you signed up
  • To process renewal of privilege card and for customers’ relationship management
  • To facilitate monthly billing
  •  To follow up on the debt collection from delinquent customers
  • To provide you with personalized content on our website
  • To improve the content and the navigability of our website
  • To provide media announcements and responses
  • To verify your identity
  • To process and respond to inquiries, requests and complaints
  • For leads generation and marketing campaigns
  • For the purposes for which you provided the information (e.g., pay for a service, pay for a product, etc.)
  • For the purpose of compiling data and conducting statistical or demographic analysis for sales and marketing purposes
  • To produce internal reports for internal analysis
  • To conduct investigations for disputes, billing or fraud
  • To comply with a court order, applicable rules, laws, regulations, code of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies or other legal process or other legal requirements of any governmental authorities

 Any withdrawal of consent requires 30 - 60 working days to be effective.

 Disclosure of Personal Data

The Arena discloses or may disclose the Personal Data to:

  • Our legal advisors and our other professional advisors such as auditors, or as otherwise authorized or required by law
  • Third party collection agency for the purpose of debt collection
  • Third party service providers such as couriers services, printing, billing, security, marketing campaigns, system operations and maintenance
  • Credit card companies, banks and others service providers
  • Government regulators and law enforcement organizations to ensure law compliance; and Business combination transactions (mergers and acquisitions)

 Contact Information

Please contact us at enquiries@thearenasg.com for any comments, enquiries, corrections, and updates relating to your Personal Data and/or withdrawal of consent for any use of your Personal Data and/or access of your Personal Data stored with us. The Arena reserves the right to modify or change or update the Data Protection Policy at any time. You are encourage to review the Data Protection Policy over time.

 Governing Law

The laws of Singapore govern this Data Protection Policy.